Bisabolol

SKU:
5060330639214X
Availability:
Bisabolol is available from stock
£8.00 - £500.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Bisabolol has been proven in efficacy testing to reduce irritation

Bisabolol is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. Bisabolol is a first generation anti-irritant, inhibiting the first step in the inflammatory reaction cascade

Bisabolol is used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. Bisabolol is a first generation anti-irritant, inhibiting the first step in the inflammatory reaction cascade

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in Skincare products.

Bisabolol targets key inflammatory mediators (IL-1α, IL6, IL8 & TNF-α) and stimulates hyaluronan synthesis providing an enhancement in hydratation and reduces SDS erythema induced back to normal level as fast as 2 days.

Bisabolol is soothing and has anti-redness properties.

Bisabolol and Environmental Concerns

Bisabolol is traditionally extracted from the candeia tree in the Amazon Rainforest, with huge environmental cost.

We use nature identical Bisabolol, the highest purity available on the market today that protects the Brazilian biodiversity by preserving the natural resources of candeia tree.

Our nature identical Bisabolol has the same profile and formulation properties with the same efficacy at the same dosage similar behavior in regard to the recovery of skin properties after irritation as natural alpha Bisabolol, but without the environmental damage.

How to Use Bisabolol

The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products, rinse off and oral care either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.

The clear colourless oil is easy to use and has a very low odour. It is soluble in common cosmetic oils, ethanol and glycols. It is stable over a wide range of pH and up to 80c.

Products to Use Bisabolol in

Bisabolol is ideal for use in products for sensitive skin where skin irritancy is key.

Bisabolol has been proven in efficacy testing to reduce irritation. It can be used alongside ingredients in a formulation to help lower the irritancy of those ingredients if they are included for another purpose.

Bisabolol is also useful in products designed to soothe and heal sensitive skin, where the anti-irritant effect of Bisabolol creates a feeling of relief to the user.

Blending with Bisabolol

See how easy it is to incorporate Bisabolol into your recipe with the video below where we add Bisabolol into a Shower Gel formulation reduce any irritancy problems caused by Lime Essential Oil

Bisabolol Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Bisabolol

Inci

Bisabolol

Country of Origin

Europe

Extraction Method

Nature identical for environmental reasons

Purity

Pure Cosmetic Grade

Usage Level

The extract should be used between 0.05% and 0.5%

Natural

Constituents

Angelic, Methacrylic Tiglic (Acid), Azuline (Sesquiterpene)

Cas No.

515-69-5

Einecs No.

208-205-9

Blends well with

All skincare products

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Bisabolol helps reduce irritation in skincare products and is naturally found in Chamomile

Chamomile Essential Oil is typically made up of 30% Alpha Bisabolol and is one of the reasons that Chamomile is so kind and gentle for the skin.

Blends Well With:
Use in skincare products to reduce irritancy and add anti irritant properties to remove irritation from the skin. Calms reddened skin with Bisabolol anti redness properties
Contraindications:
Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep Away from Children. Do not take internally. Seek Advice when using on Children / Infants
Country of Origin:
Europe
Latin Name:
Bisabolol
Traditional Physical Properties:
Anti-irritant, Anti-ageing, Anti-redness
Purity:
Plant Extract
Scent:
Neutral
Key Benefits:
Anti Irritant
Traditional Emotional Use:
N/A
Traditional Skin Use:
Anti-Irritant Skincare
HS Code:
29061990
HS Description:
Bisabolol for cosmetic use
HS Country:
GB

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Bisabolol Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Bisabolol The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Bisabolol Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Bisabolol The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Bisabolol Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Bisabolol Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

muddy-stilettos-little-black-book.png

corporate-member-logo.jpg

recycle-logo.png

mib-print-vertical-logo-stacked-bottom.png