The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible (due to the sourness) fruits. The fruits ripen from Green to Yellow. Bergamot is seen as the king of all essential oils, being used in skin care products and perfumes for decades.
A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm, floral and balsamic undertone. A favourite with aromatherapists and oil burners for the uplifting and fresh scent and positive mind attributes.
Bergamot is the classic oil found in Early grey tea, which gives Earl Grey its distinctive flavour and therapeutic effects.
Bergamot is very versatile in its blending and will go with most essential oils. It blends very well with other citrus oils as well as floral oils. We like blending Bergamot with Cypress, Sandalwood, Juniperberry, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ginger, Clary Sage, Rosemary and Frankincense.
Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil
When the fruit is nearly ripe, is the best time to harvest the bergamot. The oil is expressed from the nearly ripe fruit.
Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Esther), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).
The Bergamot Essential we sell at Naturallythinking has the Bergapetene removed for safety (this is the FCF declaration in the name) and therefore it is safe for use in sunlight, although we do not recommend using in direct sunlight.
Bergamot can has a calming, but euphoric effect on the senses and therefore we do not recommend burning when consuming alcohol.
Bergamot can irritate very sensitive skin.
Never use during pregnancy.
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Bergamot Essential oil (FCF Free) The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Bergamot Essential oil (FCF Free) The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)