Cold Pressed from Organic Argan in Morocco, the butter has a sweet scent and sublimely soft feel for use direct on the skin or in cosmetic formulation. The Argan tree (Argania spinosa), is a tree indigenous to Southwest Morocco. The tree is a relic species of the Tertiary Period (about 65 to 1.6 million years ago), due to its ability to remain in a state of dormancy in time of drought as well as bear harsh conditions and poor soil. The life span of an Argan Tree is from between 125 and 250 years and Argan Trees do not reach fruiting maturity until 50 years.
Due to Argan Butter's extraordinaty characterisitics it is considered to one of Morocco's miraculous resources and is locally known by the Berber people as the "Tree of Life" as without it many creatures would not be able to live in the semi-arid desert of South Morocco.
Argan as been a component of Berber folk medicine for centuries, used to treat skin conditions as well as a variety of other ailments. Used by the Berber people for it's antioxidant effects on the skin, it has now been scientifically established that Argan contains almost twice as much Vitamin E as Olive and is rich in a variety of other antioxidants.
The essential fatty acid profile helps to prevent loss of moisture from the skin.
Argan Butter can be used directly on the skin, withinstant feeling of suppleness, softness and moisturisation and lasting moisturisation of the skin.
The Argan Butter has a shine giving property to hair and brings softness to dry and rough hair.
The Argan Butter is easily combined with essential oils, or can be further modified by including in skin and hair formulations. The butter is tolerant to heat, so can be heated as part of the process to create your cosmetics for easy incorporation. When it sets, it will add "thickness" to your final product, so is useful in adjusting the rheology of your final product, whilst benefiting from the natural properties of the butter
Argania spinosa (Argan)
Argan Butter is a produced from Organic Cold Pressed Argan and hydrogenated Organic Vegetable Oil.
12 - 18 months
Argan Butter is perfect for any skin type.
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Argan Butter The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Argan Butter The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)