Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

SKU:
5060330638156X
$12.47 - $187.05
(1 review) Write a Review

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (also known as sarkosyl) is an ionic surfactant used as a foaming agent in foam wash products

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (sarkosyl)

Derived from sarcosine (an amino acid found naturally in the body) and Normally used as a secondary surfactant to boost foam and luxury. helps in hair formulations to enhance suppleness of hair and improve body.

Characteristics

Adds mildness to final formulations whilst also boosting the foam of the formulation. Can be used alongisde both SLS and SLS Free formulations to increase foam and luxuriousness.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has mild refatting properties that helps to bring softeness and moisture to the skin. It is especially useful in haircare products where it aids volume and helps smooth the hair folicle surface. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has some anti-static properties which further enchance its usefullness in haircare products.

Latin Name

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Cas Number

137-16-6

Origin

Coconut and Fruit Sugars

How to use

Normally used as a secondary surfactant at 1 -5% to increase the midlness and boost foam of foaming formulations. To aid stability of the final formulation, the pH should be greater than 6.

Recommended Usage Level

1 - 5%

Maximum Usage Level

40%

Products to Use in

  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Face Wash
  • Bath Foam

Precautions

At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
All
Key Benefits:
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Size:
125g

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate MSDS

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Reviews

  • 5
    One of the best mild surfactants I tried

    Posted by NG on 29th May 2019

    I am very exited to see it available in the UK. I used to order it from other places and had to pay a fortune for shipping. It's one of the best emulsifiers I have ever tried. It's very mild! Perfect for face washes in combination with Cocamidopropyl Betaine. I also like it for mild shampoos. Doesn't thicken with salt much. Works well with Crotix Liquid.